Table III. Gene expression changes in lung macrophages with P. aeruginosa EV treatment versus LPS only
Normalized Read Countsa
P. aeruginosa EVsLPS Only
GeneUntreatedEV TreatedUntreatedLPS Treated
CCL336210,82226211,336
CCL3L143613,77823815,346
CCL41834,136814,608
CCL1814,0515,3556,7623,409
CD147887,8917206,187
CD442,4265,5813,4445,774
CD748,5741,9476,1271,240
CD816,8823,5126,3593,368
CTSS7,5373,9746,1033,260
CXCL21465,345603,764
CXCL329116,0907413,847
CXCL51,76540,78470839,122
HLA-A4,5642,2873,2042,086
HLA-B4,0152,3514,1532,823
HLA-DRA15,6463,75811,2162,430
HLA-DRB35,0021,4133,820925
IL-1β37027,12917622,714
IL-1RN2291,0864632,502
IL-81,502102,84376667,858
LAMP12,6311,7273,7072,095
LGALS35,0351,8404,4801,890
MARCO1,912652880152
MRC11,0461,6526692,276
S100A84072,4923422,638
SH2D1B76518,47834717,515
  • n = 2.

  • a P. aeruginosa–derived LPS (1,000 ng/ml) 48 h.